Form & Biomechanics Running · · 7 min read

Heel Strike vs Forefoot Strike: What the Research Actually Says About Injury Risk and Running Economy

Forefoot strikers show fewer overuse injuries only in retrospective data. The best review (53 studies) says an uninjured heel striker shouldn't switch, since forcing it cost economy.

AO
AthleteOS Data Science
TL;DR — The Answer

Roughly 79% to 94% of distance runners heel strike, depending on the race. The strongest review, 53 studies, found forefoot running linked to fewer overuse injuries only in retrospective data, so cause can't be shown. It also found that forcing a heel striker onto the forefoot made running economy worse at 10.8 km/h and shifted load from the knee to the calf and Achilles.

Most runners who land on their heels aren’t doing anything wrong, and forcing a switch to the forefoot can cost you. The best review we have, 53 studies, found forefoot running linked to fewer overuse injuries only in looking-back data. It concluded that changing strike can’t be recommended for an uninjured heel striker.

Translation: the “land on your toes” advice rests on weak evidence. Here’s what the numbers really say.

How Many Runners Heel Strike?

Almost everyone. In a pooled review of races longer than 10 km, 79% of runners were heel strikers early in the race and 86% late. About 11% changed pattern mid-race, and 84% of those changed from forefoot to heel.

In short: fatigue pushes runners toward the heel, not away from it.

Faster runners land a bit differently. In the top 50 finishers of an elite half marathon, 62% were heel strikers. Among 1,991 marathoners in Milwaukee, 93.67% were.

Share of Runners Who Heel Strike, by Group Elite half marathon, top 50 62.0% All half marathoners filmed 74.9% US Army Soldiers (n=341) 87% Recreational and sub-elite, 10 km 88.9% Milwaukee Marathon, 8.1 km 93.7% Heel strike is the norm. Elites are the least likely to do it, but most still do. Data come from separate studies, so compare loosely.

Heel strikers are the majority at every level, even at the front of the pack.

Heel Strike vs Forefoot Strike and Injury Risk

The famous result comes from a 2012 study of 52 college cross-country runners. About 69% were heel strikers. They had roughly twice the rate of repetitive stress injuries. Traumatic injury rates did not differ.

That sounds decisive. It isn’t. The study was retrospective, so it looked back at injuries already reported. The authors said it can’t prove cause. Weekly mileage, sex and race distance also tracked with injury rates (P below 0.01), so something else may explain the gap.

The 53-study review in Sports Medicine found the same pattern. It reported retrospective effect sizes favoring forefoot runners for mild (SMD 3.25), moderate (3.65) and severe (0.93) injuries. Evidence quality: limited. No prospective study exists.

Translation: forefoot runners report fewer injuries, but nobody has shown the foot strike did it.

Then there’s the counter-example. In 341 US Army Soldiers, 87% heel struck. Any running injury hit 50.3% of heel strikers and 55.6% of the rest (p=0.51). The two-mile time was 14:48 in both groups.

QuestionKey numberEvidence quality
Injuries, forefoot vs heelSMD 3.25 / 3.65 / 0.93 (mild / moderate / severe)Limited, retrospective only
Injuries in 341 Soldiers50.3% vs 55.6%, p=0.51No difference
Economy, habitual groupsNo difference at 10.8 to 15.0 km/hLimited
Economy, forced forefootSMD -1.67 at 10.8 km/hWorse in short term
Peak ankle calf-muscle loadSMD 0.73 to 1.33 higher with forefootBiomechanics

Does Forefoot Running Save Energy?

No. Habitual heel strikers and habitual forefoot strikers use the same energy at slow, moderate and fast speeds. Forcing a heel striker onto the forefoot made economy worse: SMD -1.67 at 10.8 km/h and -1.26 at 12.6 km/h.

In short: your body has already tuned your stride. Overriding it costs fuel.

A 2026 trial of 61 heel strikers backs this up. Gait retraining and minimalist shoes did not beat doing nothing for running economy over 12 months. Retraining improved economy 10.5%, minimalist shoes 9.3% and the control group 4.7%. The groups didn’t clearly differ, and people varied a lot.

Where the Load Goes

Think of your running load as a water balloon. Squeeze one end and the water doesn’t vanish. It bulges somewhere else.

Forefoot striking squeezes the impact end. Vertical loading rates drop (SMD 0.72 to 2.15). So does patellofemoral stress, the pressure behind your kneecap (SMD 0.63 to 0.68). But the ankle’s calf muscles take more (SMD 0.73 to 1.33). The load bulged into your calf and Achilles tendon.

A 2026 Gait & Posture meta-analysis of minimalist-shoe transitions, which push runners onto the forefoot, listed metatarsal bone marrow edema, Achilles tendinopathy and calf pain among common injuries. The authors suggested supervised retraining of at least 12 weeks. For more on that ramp, see our minimalist and zero-drop shoe transition timeline.

Move the load, and you move the injury.

Cadence: The Lower-Risk Lever

If your knees are the problem, step rate has better evidence than strike. In 45 recreational runners, a 5% faster step rate lowered knee energy absorption. A 10% increase lowered hip and knee absorption. Slowing down by 10% raised it at every joint.

Translation: take slightly quicker, shorter steps and your knees do less braking work.

A 2026 umbrella review of eight reviews on patellofemoral pain agreed. The steadiest benefit came from cadence changes of 5% to 10% and soft-landing cues, not from changing foot strike. Here’s how the two levers compare.

LeverKnee effectCalf and Achilles effectEconomy
Forefoot strikePatellofemoral stress lower (SMD 0.63 to 0.68)Plantar flexor moment higher (SMD 0.73 to 1.33)Worse short term
+5% to 10% cadenceKnee energy absorption lowerNot measured in the studies aboveNot established

A Case Study: Dana’s Switch

Take a runner I’ll call Dana. She’s 41, training for a spring marathon at 38 miles per week. Her knees ached after long runs, so she read that forefoot striking was safer. In week one she switched every run.

By week three her mileage had also crept up 15%. Her calves tightened and her Achilles was stiff each morning. She lost two weeks.

She restarted with one change. She raised her step rate about 5% on easy runs, kept volume flat for four weeks, and left her strike alone. The knee ache faded. Her calves stayed quiet.

Dana is fictional, but the pattern isn’t. New form plus more miles is a double hit.

Who Should Consider Changing

An uninjured heel striker? Probably nobody. The review says changing strike pattern can’t be recommended for you.

An injured runner with knee pain? Try cadence first, and talk to a physio. Someone who already has calf or Achilles trouble should avoid forefoot cues entirely.

If you do try something new, change one thing at a time. Don’t stack a new shoe, a new cadence and a new mileage target in the same month. Our guide to running shoe rotation and the 39% injury reduction shows why spreading load across shoes helps. To see your own stride numbers first, read Stryd vs NURVV vs Garmin running dynamics.

Introduce Any Gait Change Without Overloading Your Training Plan

The 2012 college study found mileage tracked with injuries too. Load matters at least as much as form.

AthleteOS can’t detect your foot strike and doesn’t coach form cues. What it does is track your weekly training load and ramp rate, so you see how fast load is climbing while you test a new cadence or shoe. When you report a niggle, your training plan can hold or ease the load, so the change comes in gradually. Start your free trial and watch the ramp, not just the miles.

Hold your mileage steady while your form changes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is heel striking bad for runners?

Not by itself. In 341 US Army Soldiers, 87% heel struck, and injury rates matched non-heel strikers (50.3% vs 55.6%, p=0.51). Heel striking is normal for most distance runners.

Does forefoot striking reduce running injuries?

Retrospective studies link it to fewer overuse injuries, but no prospective study exists. A 53-study review rated the evidence limited and couldn't show that strike pattern changes injury risk.

Is forefoot strike more efficient than heel strike?

No. Habitual heel strikers and habitual forefoot strikers show no difference in running economy at speeds from 10.8 to 15.0 km/h. Forcing a heel striker onto the forefoot made economy worse in the short term.

What percentage of marathon runners heel strike?

At the Milwaukee Marathon, 93.67% of 1,991 runners heel struck at the 8.1 km point. In a pooled review of races over 10 km, 79% heel struck early and 86% late.

Does forefoot running hurt your Achilles and calves?

It raises the demand on the ankle's calf muscles. A 53-study review found greater peak ankle plantar flexor moment (SMD 0.73 to 1.33). A 2026 minimalist-shoe meta-analysis listed Achilles tendinopathy and calf pain among common injuries.

Should I increase cadence instead of changing my foot strike?

Cadence has the better evidence. A 5% step-rate increase lowered knee energy absorption, and 10% lowered hip and knee absorption, without a change in strike pattern.

#foot-strike#heel-strike#forefoot-strike#running-economy#gait-retraining

If you change your gait, track the load around it

AthleteOS tracks your weekly training load and ramp rate, so a form experiment doesn't land on top of a mileage jump. Your training plan can hold or ease load while your body adapts.

Build my race plan, free
Free plan, or a 14-day free trial of AthleteOS Coach · $19.99/mo or $180/yr · No credit card required