Zones & Thresholds General Endurance · · 8 min read

3-Zone vs 5-Zone Training Model: Which One Are You Actually Using?

The '80% Zone 1' rule comes from a 3-zone model tied to lactate thresholds. Your watch uses 5 zones based on max heart rate. Same label, different meaning: 80/5/15 scores 2.38, 70/25/5 scores 1.15.

AO
AthleteOS Data Science
TL;DR — The Answer

Research on polarized training uses 3 zones anchored to your lactate thresholds. Most watches use 5 zones set as fixed percentages of max heart rate. If your zones aren't tied to your own thresholds, you are probably using a different system than the research, and a week scored as 80/5/15 (Polarization Index 2.38, polarized) can really be 70/25/5 (1.15, not polarized).

You’ve read that elite athletes do 80% of their training in “Zone 1.” Then you checked your watch and found 70% of your week in Zones 1 and 2. You probably think you’re close. You might not be, because the research Zone 1 and your watch’s Zone 1 are different things.

The studies behind the 80/20 rule use 3 zones tied to lactate thresholds. Your watch uses 5 zones built from a percentage of max heart rate. Same word, different meaning. Translation: “Zone 1” on a paper and “Zone 1” on your wrist aren’t the same effort.

3-zone vs 5-zone: the two systems side by side

The 3-zone model comes from Stephen Seiler’s work. Zone 1 sits below your first threshold, LT1, where lactate (a byproduct of hard muscle work) stays near 2 mM. Zone 2 sits between LT1 and your second threshold, LT2, at roughly 2-4 mM. Zone 3 sits above LT2. In short: easy, grey, and hard, with the lines drawn by your own body.

Most watches draw the lines for you. Garmin’s default is 50-60%, 60-70%, 70-80%, 80-90% and 90-100% of max heart rate. Its default max heart rate is 220 minus your age. Polar also uses fixed percentage-of-max bands.

Where Each System Ends 'Easy' (% of max heart rate) Garmin default Zone 2 ceiling 70% Tonnessen Zone 1 ceiling 73% Tonnessen Zone 2 ceiling 83% Easy work below LT1 spans more than one watch zone. Where your own LT1 falls varies by athlete.

Here’s how the systems line up. The rows are approximate. Where your LT1 and LT2 land in percent of max heart rate varies by athlete, and that’s the whole point.

EffortSeiler 3-zoneTonnessen 5-zone (lactate / % max HR)Garmin default 5-zone (% max HR)Coggan 7-zone (% FTP)Typical RPE
Below LT1Zone 1, up to about 2 mMZ1 under 1.2 mM, 54-73%; Z2 1.3-2.0 mM, 74-83%Z1 50-60, Z2 60-70, part of Z3 70-80Z1 under 55; Z2 56-751-4
LT1 to LT2Zone 2, 2-4 mMZ3 84-88%; Z4 89-93%Z3-Z4, 70-90Z3 76-90; Z4 91-1055-7
Above LT2Zone 3, over 4 mMZ5, over 94%Z5, 90-100Z5-Z7, over 1058-10

FTP (Functional Threshold Power) is the highest power you can hold on the bike for about an hour.

Notice the Tonnessen row. In his 5-zone scheme for Norwegian elites, Z1 holds 86% of time. That’s not “80% Zone 1” in 3-zone terms. The authors warn that the 5-zone Z1 cutoff (under 1.2 mM) is lower than the 3-zone cutoff (about 2 mM). Collapse one into the other and the percentages shift.

The label hides the cutoff.

Seiler’s Zone 1 is not Garmin’s Zone 1

Think of zones like a thermostat. A 3-zone model reads the actual room temperature. A %max-HR model assumes the room is always 68 degrees, because that’s what the formula says. When the room is warmer or colder, the setting is wrong and nobody notices.

Heart rate at a fixed metabolic load moves around a lot. In 15 trained runners holding a fixed 2 mM lactate load, average heart rate was about 92% of max, but individuals ranged from roughly 88% to 95%. In plain terms: the same internal effort showed up as a heart rate several beats apart. On a 180 bpm max, that’s a spread of about 13 beats.

Nobody has measured how often athletes land in the wrong zone because of this. The misclassification rate is unmeasured. But the spread above tells you the error can be large for a given person.

What the research measured, and in which system

Every classic study picked its zones with lactate or ventilatory thresholds, not a watch default.

Seiler and Kjerland (2006) followed 11 nationally competitive junior cross-country skiers across 318 sessions. By heart rate, they split about 75% / 8% / 17% across the three zones. It was observational. They watched what skiers did. They didn’t test a plan.

Esteve-Lanao (2005) tracked 8 sub-elite runners for six months. Their time split roughly 71/21/8. Minutes in Zone 1 correlated with race time at r = -0.97 in the long race. With 8 runners, treat that as a strong hint, not proof.

Stöggl and Sperlich (2014) ran a nine-week trial with 48 athletes enrolled and 41 finishing. The “polarized” group gained 11.7% in VO2peak, the best result of four groups. But look at what they actually did.

VO2peak Change After 9 Weeks (Stöggl & Sperlich 2014) Polarized (68/6/26) +11.7% High intensity (43/0/57) +4.8% Threshold (46/54/0) No sig. change High volume (83/16/1) No sig. change Achieved low/middle/high split in parentheses. Zones were set by lactate and heart rate peak, not a watch default.

The polarized group spent 68% low, not 80%. It spent 26% high. And “low” meant under 2 mM lactate, measured in a lab. The study is a good case for polarization. It’s not a case for “80/20 by watch.”

One week, two scores

The Polarization Index turns a week into one number. You enter the share of time in each of the 3 zones as fractions. Above 2.00 means polarized.

PI = log10( (Z1 / Z2) x Z3 x 100 )

Z1, Z2, Z3 = fractions of training time (for example 0.80, 0.05, 0.15)

80 / 5 / 15  ->  log10( (0.80 / 0.05) x 0.15 x 100 ) = log10(240) = 2.38  (polarized)
70 / 25 / 5  ->  log10( (0.70 / 0.25) x 0.05 x 100 ) = log10(14)  = 1.15  (not polarized)

Those two weeks look close on paper. They aren’t. One has a clear hard day and a lot of true easy running. The other has a big grey middle.

The middle is where watch zones mislead most. Garmin’s Zone 3 (70-80% of max heart rate) feels like “comfortable moderate” to many athletes. Depending on your numbers it can sit well below LT1 or right at it. Garmin’s Zone 2 (60-70%) can land far below your real LT1. Read more on that mismatch in why 60-70% HRmax is the wrong definition of Zone 2, and on the grey zone in the Zone 3 trap.

A stylized example

Take a runner I’ll call Dana, 41, training for a fall half marathon. These numbers are illustrative, not from a real athlete.

Her watch uses 220 minus age, so her max heart rate reads 179. Garmin’s Zone 2 tops out near 125 bpm. That feels painfully slow, so she drifts to 135-142 on easy days. The watch calls it Zone 3. She feels guilty and decides she’s “junk-miling.”

A lab test shows her LT1 is 148 bpm. Those 135-142 runs were below LT1 the whole time. In her own physiology, she was doing real Zone 1 work and calling it the grey zone. Re-scored against her thresholds, her week moves from 70/25/5 (PI 1.15) toward 80/5/15 (PI 2.38). She changed nothing but the zone lines.

The watch said she was doing it wrong. Her thresholds said she was fine.

The reverse happens too. An athlete with a low LT1 can sit in watch Zone 2 and be above threshold. If you’ve ever asked why you’re always in Zone 4, this same mismatch is often the cause.

Map your watch to your thresholds

You don’t need a lab to get closer.

  1. Find LT1 with the talk test. The pace where you can speak full sentences but wouldn’t want to sing. Note your heart rate after 20 minutes. Our guide to the science of Zone 2 covers why this works.
  2. Find LT2 with a 30-minute solo effort. The average heart rate of the last 20 minutes is a rough threshold marker.
  3. Rewrite your watch zones. Set the top of Zone 2 at your LT1 and the top of Zone 4 near your LT2. Or get a lab lactate test and skip the guessing.

When does the mismatch not matter? When your easy days are clearly easy and your hard days are clearly hard. The cost shows up when you live in the middle.

AthleteOS anchors every zone to your own LT1 and LT2, then shows them in the familiar 5-zone labels. A workout card that says Zone 2 means below LT1, whatever device recorded it. Your session analysis scores each week’s distribution the way the research does. Start a trial and see your own split.

The zone system matters less than the thresholds behind it.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a 3-zone and 5-zone training model?

The 3-zone model splits intensity at two lactate thresholds: below LT1 (about 2 mM), between LT1 and LT2 (2-4 mM), and above LT2. Most watches use 5 zones set as fixed percentages of max heart rate, such as 60-70% for Zone 2.

Is Garmin Zone 2 the same as Seiler's Zone 2?

No. Garmin's default Zone 2 is 60-70% of max heart rate. Seiler's Zone 2 sits between your two thresholds, roughly 2-4 mM lactate. Garmin's Zone 1 and 2 together cover most of what Seiler calls Zone 1.

What is a good Polarization Index?

A Polarization Index above 2.00 counts as polarized. A week split 80/5/15 across low, middle and high zones scores 2.38. A week split 70/25/5 scores 1.15.

Does the zone mismatch matter for beginners?

Less than you'd think. If most of your training is truly easy and a few sessions are truly hard, the exact zone system matters little. It matters most when you're stuck in the middle.

How do I find my LT1 and LT2 without a lab?

Use the talk test for LT1: the pace where you can speak in full sentences. Use a hard 30-minute solo effort for a rough LT2. A lab lactate test is more precise.

#training-zones#polarized-training#heart-rate-zones#lactate-threshold

Zones tied to your thresholds, not a formula

AthleteOS anchors every zone to your own LT1 and LT2, then shows them in the 5-zone labels your watch uses. Your weekly distribution is scored the same way the research scores it.

Build my race plan, free
Free plan, or a 14-day free trial of AthleteOS Coach · $19.99/mo or $180/yr · No credit card required