Tech & Gear Cycling · · 8 min read

Best Training App for Gravel Racing in 2026: 7 Tools Ranked for 100- to 200-Mile Events

No app models gravel surface. For a 200-mile goal that also fits runs and swims, AthleteOS is our pick at $19.99/month. TrainerRoad and FasCat win for pure bike structure.

AO
AthleteOS Data Science
TL;DR — The Answer

The best training app for gravel racing depends on your season. No app we checked adjusts intensity for gravel surface, so pick on structure, coaching and load across sports. An Unbound winner burned about 9,100 kJ in 10 hours 14 minutes. AthleteOS costs $19.99/month (or $180/year, with a 14-day trial) and plans toward a gravel distance goal even without an event date.

Ian Boswell won Unbound Gravel in 10 hours 14 minutes and burned about 9,100 kilojoules doing it. Your road plan wasn’t built for that. For gravel racing in 2026, AthleteOS is our pick if your season mixes bike with runs or swims, or you’re chasing a 200-mile goal with no date yet. TrainerRoad and FasCat win if you only ride and want deeper bike structure.

One honest note up front. No app we checked adjusts intensity for gravel surface. So choose on structure, coaching and the full load picture.

What a Gravel Race Asks of You

The Unbound 200 course ran 202.4 miles with about 10,189 feet of climbing in 2025 coverage. Other sources list slightly different numbers, so figures shift by year. Translation: it’s a full day on the bike, with a lot of up and down.

SBT GRVL is shorter. Its official 2026 courses are Black at 108 miles, Blue at 74, Red at 53 and Green at 25. Riders averaging under 8 mph are moved to a shorter course (SBT GRVL). Aggregator sites list other distances, so trust the official page.

Winners at Unbound take roughly 10 to 12 hours. Swenson won in 10:06 in 2023. Carolin Schiff won the women’s race in 11:46:39. One blogger finished 125th of 895 in 12:07:08. That’s a single rider, not a field median.

Twelve hours is a long time to eat, steer and push.

Variability Index on Gravel: What Race Files Show

Variability index (VI) is normalized power divided by average power. A VI of 1.00 means perfectly steady. Higher means your power jumped around. In short: a high VI means you surged a lot.

Coaches say a well-paced road race runs about 1.02 to 1.05. They say gravel runs 1.10, 1.15, sometimes 1.20 (Roadman Cycling). That’s coaching guidance, not a measured study. Treat it as a rule of thumb.

Real files are rare, but a few exist. Boswell averaged 247 W and 280 W normalized, with a VI of 1.11 for roughly the last nine hours (VeloNews analysis). Mads Wurtz Schmidt posted a VI of 1.07 over about nine hours (FasCat). Sofia Gomez Villafane averaged 185 W with 205 W normalized, about 1.11 by our math.

Variability Index: Guidance vs Real Unbound Files Road, well paced (coach guidance, top of range) 1.02-1.05 Wurtz Schmidt, Unbound 1.07 Boswell, Unbound (last ~9 h) 1.11 Gomez Villafane (our calculation) ~1.11 Gravel, coach guidance (top of range) 1.10-1.20 Road and gravel ranges are coaching rules of thumb, not research. Race-file values are from published power analyses.

Even winners ride lumpy. Your plan should expect surges, not flat lines.

Durability: Why Power Fades After Thousands of kJ

A kilojoule (kJ) is the work you’ve done on the bike. Think of it as miles driven on a car’s tank. The more you burn, the less is left for the last climb.

A 2025 study put 20 well-trained male cyclists through 1,000 kJ at 80% of their fresh 20-minute power. Their 5-minute power fell from 4.3 to 3.8 W/kg. Their 20-minute power fell from 3.5 to 3.2 W/kg (Barsumyan et al., 2025). That’s a drop of about 9% to 12%. Plain version: after 1,000 kJ, your best efforts are roughly a tenth weaker.

20-Minute Power Before and After 1,000 kJ (W/kg) Fresh 3.5 After 1,000 kJ 3.2 Source: Barsumyan et al., 2025 (n=20 trained male cyclists).

Here’s the twist. Neither VO2max nor relative FTP predicted who faded most. The authors treat durability as its own trait. A 9,100 kJ winner burned roughly nine times that dose.

A systematic review adds that kJ alone is incomplete, because it ignores intensity (2025 review). So a hard 3,000 kJ ride and an easy one aren’t equal. For a longer look at fade, read the 10% decay rule.

Your FTP won’t tell you how you’ll feel at hour nine.

How We Ranked These 7 Apps

We ranked on four things for a gravel racer: season-level load management, structure for long rides, coaching depth and price. Prices are as listed at time of writing. Check each vendor before you buy. We did not test every tool hands-on.

RankToolPrice (at time of writing)Primary jobGravel-specific?Run and swim load?
1AthleteOS$19.99/mo or $180/yr, 14-day trialAdaptive plan, one load pictureGravel distance goal; no surface adjustmentYes
2TrainerRoad$21.99/mo or $209.99/yrStructured bike workoutsNot in our researchNot in our research
3JOIN CyclingEUR 16.99/mo or EUR 119.99/yr, 7-day trialAdaptive bike plansNot on pricing pageBike-focused
4FasCatCoachCat $34.99/mo or $210/yrCoaching and plansSells a Gravel Training PlanMultisport adds $50 on coaching
5TrainingPeaks Premiumabout $19.95/mo or $134.99/yrAnalytics, coach hubGenericYes
6Zwift$19.99/mo or $199.99/yrVirtual ridingGenericNo
7Komootabout $59.99/yrRoute planningGravel route profile, surface breakdownNo

The Best Training App for Gravel Racing, Tool by Tool

1. AthleteOS: Best for Mixed Seasons and Date-Free Goals

AthleteOS counts gravel rides as bike training load, using a formula (never AI), next to your runs and swims. You see one picture of total load. A rider who runs twice a week doesn’t get a bike-only silo.

A gravel distance goal, like a 200-mile race, is a real target. The plan builds toward it even without an event date. Plans adapt to what you actually did, not what you planned. See why static plans fail real life.

What it doesn’t do: it has no gravel mode. It doesn’t adjust for rolling resistance or surface. Costs $19.99/month, $180/year. Start the 14-day trial.

2. TrainerRoad: Best for Bike-Only Workout Delivery

TrainerRoad is a workout delivery tool at $21.99/month or $209.99/year at time of writing. If you ride five days and nothing else, it’s a strong fit. Compare it directly in AthleteOS vs TrainerRoad.

3. JOIN Cycling: Adaptive and Cheap

JOIN is one plan with no tiers. It lists 400+ workouts and adaptive training that reacts to skipped workouts. The pricing page doesn’t mention gravel events. Our head-to-head is AthleteOS vs JOIN Cycling.

4. FasCat: Best When You Want a Human

FasCat sells the CoachCat app and one-to-one coaching from about $1,999 a year at the entry tier, per third-party listings. It also sells a Gravel Training Plan. If you want a coach reading your files, this is the one.

5. TrainingPeaks Premium: Best With a Coach

TrainingPeaks is the coach’s dashboard. It’s strong on charts and weaker as a plan that rebuilds itself.

6. Zwift: Great Indoors

Zwift keeps winter rides fun. It’s virtual riding, not season planning. Zwift also added a higher Plus tier with an AI coach at about $299.99 a year. See the off-season app comparison.

7. Komoot: A Map, Not a Plan

Komoot has a gravel route profile and a surface breakdown. It’s route planning. Pair it with a training app, don’t expect it to replace one.

What We Can’t Do That Others Can

AthleteOS can’t tell you your gravel was 12% slower because of loose gravel. No tool we checked can. TrainerRoad and FasCat go deeper on pure bike workout design. FasCat gives you a human. If you only ride, one of them may fit you better.

A Season in Practice

Take a rider I’ll call Jonas, 41, a 3:30 marathoner who wants a 200-mile gravel finish. This is a made-up example. He rides 8 hours a week, runs 3 days and has no event date yet. His old road plan counted only his rides. His run days looked like zero load, so the plan kept adding hard bike work on tired legs.

With the 200-mile goal set and runs counted, he saw one load picture. He trimmed a tempo ride after a long run week. He kept one long ride growing from 4 to 7 hours over 12 weeks. Fuel matters too. At 60 g/h of carbohydrate, a 10-hour ride needs about 600 g. Blends can support about 90 g/h (Jeukendrup). Work out the aid-station plan in fueling a 200-mile gravel race.

Plan the engine and the tank together.

Quick Picks

Pick the tool that fits your week, then go ride long.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best training app for gravel racing in 2026?

For a 200-mile goal, or a season that mixes bike with runs and swims, AthleteOS is our pick at $19.99/month. TrainerRoad ($21.99/month at time of writing) and FasCat's CoachCat app ($34.99/month) suit riders who want deeper bike-only structure.

Does any training app adjust for gravel surface?

We found none that claim it. Komoot shows surface breakdown for routes, but it's route planning, not load management. AthleteOS counts gravel rides as bike training load, with no terrain adjustment.

What is a normal variability index for gravel racing?

Coaches say well-paced road racing sits near 1.02 to 1.05 and gravel runs 1.10 to 1.20. That's coaching guidance, not a measured study. Unbound race files showed 1.07 to 1.11.

How much power do you lose after 1,000 kJ of riding?

In 20 well-trained male cyclists, 20-minute power fell from 3.5 to 3.2 W/kg after 1,000 kJ at 80% of fresh 20-minute power. That's a drop of about 9%. VO2max and FTP didn't predict who faded most.

How long does the Unbound 200 take?

Winners take roughly 10 to 12 hours. Swenson won in 10:06 in 2023, and Carolin Schiff won the women's race in 11:46:39. One blogger finished 125th of 895 in 12:07:08.

Can I train for a gravel race with no event date?

Yes. In AthleteOS a gravel distance goal, like a 200-mile race, is a real target your plan builds toward even without a date.

#gravel#unbound-gravel#training-app#durability#variability-index#trainerroad#join-cycling