Recovery & Injury General Endurance · · 8 min read

Alcohol and Endurance Training Recovery: What the Research Actually Says About the Post-Long-Run Beer

One or two drinks (about 0.5 g/kg) rarely dent muscle recovery. The scary results used about 12 drinks. Sleep is the weak spot, even at low doses.

AO
AthleteOS Data Science
TL;DR — The Answer

A beer or two after a long run (about 0.5 g/kg of alcohol) is unlikely to change most muscle recovery outcomes. The headline studies used 1 to 1.5 g/kg, roughly 5 to 12 drinks. The bigger cost for most athletes is sleep and displaced carbohydrate, and wearable data shows overnight recovery drops even at low doses.

A beer or two after your long run probably won’t wreck your muscle recovery. Twelve drinks will, and that’s the dose behind most of the scary headlines.

The honest picture is more useful than “alcohol bad.” Dose matters, what you skip eating matters, and sleep is where even a small amount shows up. Most studies also used men doing lifting or team-sport drills, not long runs or rides. So endurance-specific evidence is thin.

How Much Is a “Post-Long-Run Beer”?

Researchers measure alcohol in grams per kilogram of body weight (g/kg). One US standard drink holds about 14 g of ethanol. A 70 kg athlete drinking 2.5 drinks takes in about 35 g, or 0.5 g/kg.

In short: the “dose” in a study is not a beer. Check the number before you trust the headline.

Body weight0.25 g/kg0.5 g/kg0.85 g/kg1.5 g/kg
60 kg15 g (1 drink)30 g (2 drinks)51 g (3.6 drinks)90 g (6.4 drinks)
70 kg17.5 g (1.3 drinks)35 g (2.5 drinks)60 g (4.3 drinks)105 g (7.5 drinks)
80 kg20 g (1.4 drinks)40 g (2.9 drinks)68 g (4.9 drinks)120 g (8.6 drinks)

Computed at 14 g of ethanol per drink. Studies define a “drink” differently, so treat these as rough guides.

A 2014 review in Sports Medicine put the practical threshold near 0.5 g/kg. Below that, most recovery outcomes were unlikely to change. That’s the first two columns of your own beer math.

What Overnight Recovery Looks Like After Alcohol

Sleep is where low doses show up first. A Finnish team studied 4,098 working adults wearing heart-rate sensors. They measured a recovery index based on heart rate variability during the first 3 hours of sleep. Heart rate variability (HRV) is the small beat-to-beat timing change that reflects how well your nervous system is winding down.

Overnight Recovery Index Drop by Alcohol Dose Low (up to 0.25 g/kg) -9.3 Moderate (0.25-0.75 g/kg) -24.0 High (above 0.75 g/kg) -39.2 Percentage-point fall in first-3-hours recovery index. Pietila 2018, n=4,098. Bigger bar means worse recovery.

All three drops were statistically significant. The effect was stronger in younger people and those with lower sleeping heart rates. It was similar across gender and activity level. Fitter athletes weren’t spared.

Your body was busy clearing alcohol while it should have been repairing. Think of a phone charging on a cable that keeps wiggling loose. It’s plugged in all night but gains less.

Dose still matters. Even one drink costs a little. Four costs a lot.

Alcohol and Sleep: REM Drops, Slow-Wave Sleep Shifts

Alcohol helps you fall asleep, which is why a nightcap feels like it works. The details are less friendly.

A 2025 meta-analysis in Sleep Medicine Reviews pooled 27 studies. At doses up to 0.50 g/kg, about 2 drinks, REM sleep started later and ran shorter. Faster sleep onset showed up only at high doses (0.85 g/kg or more, about 5 drinks).

The older picture is more mixed. A classic review found slow-wave sleep, the deep stage, often rises in the first half of the night. REM falls, and the second half of the night gets choppy. Translation: you may get a strong first half and a fragmented second half.

Slow-wave sleep and REM both matter, and neither is a simple “alcohol kills deep sleep” story. The pattern to remember is early-night sleep that looks fine and late-night sleep that doesn’t.

Muscle Protein Synthesis: What Parr 2014 Did and Didn’t Test

The most quoted study is Parr 2014. Eight active men did a hard session mixing lifting and cycling. Afterward they drank alcohol at 1.5 g/kg, about 12 standard drinks, split between immediately and 4 hours later.

Muscle protein synthesis, the rate your muscle builds new protein, fell 24% with alcohol plus 25 g of whey protein. It fell 37% with alcohol plus carbohydrate. Both were compared with protein alone.

In short: a night of heavy drinking slowed muscle rebuilding even with protein on board. It says little about two beers.

Glycogen: The Fuel Tank You Forgot to Fill

Think of glycogen as your fuel tank. After a long run, the pump is open and the tank wants refilling. If you pour beer into it instead of fuel, the tank stays low.

That’s the finding in Burke 2003. When alcohol replaced carbohydrate, cyclists had 24.4 vs 44.6 mmol/kg of muscle glycogen at 8 hours. At 24 hours it was 68 vs 82. When alcohol was added on top of enough carbs, 24-hour glycogen was 85 vs 82, no real difference.

Alcohol itself wasn’t the main problem. The skipped carbs were. Eat your rice, then have the beer.

Muscle Damage: Where Higher Doses Bite

One study had 10 men do 300 eccentric leg contractions, the lowering phase that causes soreness. They then drank 1 g/kg of alcohol. At 36 hours, isometric strength was down 40.9% with alcohol vs 28.7% with placebo (Barnes 2010).

A study of 8 women at a lower 0.88 g/kg found no significant effect through 60 hours (McLeay 2017).

StudyPeopleDoseWhat happened
Parr 20148 men1.5 g/kg (about 12 Australian 10 g drinks)Protein synthesis down 24% to 37%
Burke 20036 to 9 cyclists1.5 g/kgLower glycogen only when carbs were displaced
Barnes 201010 men1 g/kgStrength loss 40.9% vs 28.7%
McLeay 20178 women0.88 g/kgNo significant effect
Gardiner 202527 studies0.5 g/kg or lessREM disrupted
Pietila 20184,098 adults0.25 g/kg and upOvernight recovery index down 9.3 to 39.2 points

The pattern holds across the table. Muscle effects need big doses. Sleep effects start small.

Alcohol and Endurance Training Recovery: A Simple Dose-and-Timing Rule

Here’s a practical read of the evidence, not a prescription:

You can still enjoy the season. Sequence it. Drink after your recovery meal, on a night when tomorrow is easy. Keep your hard sessions on the mornings after you slept well.

Case Study: Dana’s Two Versions of Saturday

Take a runner I’ll call Dana, 41, training for a fall marathon on 45 miles per week. This is an invented example with illustrative numbers. After Saturday long runs, she’d have two beers with dinner, after a full pasta meal. Her Sunday easy run felt normal and her morning readiness stayed near baseline.

Then came a wedding weekend. Six drinks, little food, a late night. Her resting heart rate ran 6 beats above normal and her Monday workout felt flat. Same sport, same body, different dose. Her own trend told the story better than any rule could.

Read Your Own Data

Population studies give you averages. You’re not an average. Some athletes barely flinch at two drinks, and some sleep badly after one.

AthleteOS pairs your fatigue score with your next-day readiness trend from connected wearables. Note the nights you drank, then compare those mornings with your usual ones. If your readiness holds, you have your answer. If it sags, you have a different answer. The same data also shows how a long run affects your fitness and fatigue, so you can see what a rough night costs the week ahead.

Pair that with solid base work. Your easy aerobic days (Zone 2) are where aerobic decoupling shows whether your fitness is holding. A bad night can nudge that number the next day, and now you’ll know why.

No rule beats your own trend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does one beer after a long run hurt recovery?

Probably not for muscle repair. A review put the practical threshold near 0.5 g/kg, about 2 drinks for most adults. Sleep can still suffer: REM sleep was disrupted at doses up to 0.50 g/kg.

How many drinks is 1.5 g/kg of alcohol?

For a 70 kg athlete, 1.5 g/kg is about 105 g of alcohol. That's roughly 7 to 8 standard drinks at 14 g each. Parr 2014 ran in Australia, where a standard drink is 10 g, so it reported about 12 drinks for the same dose.

Does alcohol stop glycogen from refilling?

Mostly when it replaces carbohydrate. In Burke 2003, glycogen was 85 vs 82 mmol/kg at 24 hours when alcohol was added on top of enough carbs. It was lower when alcohol took the place of carbs.

Does alcohol lower HRV overnight?

Yes, in a 4,098-person wearable study. A recovery index measured in the first 3 hours of sleep fell 9.3 points at low doses and 39.2 points at high doses.

Should I skip alcohol before a key workout?

Sleep is the likely cost, so the night before a hard session is the smartest night to skip. The research on next-day endurance performance is thin, so test it against your own readiness trend.

#alcohol#recovery#sleep#HRV#glycogen#muscle-protein-synthesis

Does a drink change your next-day readiness? Check your own data.

AthleteOS tracks your fatigue score and next-day readiness trend. Compare the mornings after a drink with your normal mornings and decide for yourself.

Build my race plan, free
Free plan, or a 14-day free trial of AthleteOS Coach · $19.99/mo or $180/yr · No credit card required